SSL certificates

  1 year2 years3 years
Thawte SSL 12360.00107.00 
Thawte SSL Web Server110.00190.00 
RapidSSL21.0035.00 
RapidSSL Wildcard160.00310.00 
Thawte Wildcard SSL Certificate450.00790.00 
Thawte SSL Web Server with EV Certificates200.00350.00 
Thawte Code Signing Certificate180.00325.00 

SSL is an encryption protocol. SSL enables the encryption of information transferred between the server and the client’s computer, which means that even if information is intercepted it can neither be read nor modified.

SSL is used for sensitive information requiring strong security measures. For example, it is used for online shops, internet banking, secure e-mail systems, internet faxes and telephony.

You can by a SSL certificate from a certificate provider or generate one yourself. Each SSL certificate consists of two keys – a public key and a private key. The public key is used to encrypt information, the private key is used to decipher it. The issuers of paid certificates guarantee the authenticity of the public key.

Self-generated certificates are usually used for testing or when the users of an online resource fully trust the owner of the resource. Whenever a user opens a website secured by a self-generated SSL certificate a warning is displayed. You can generate an SSL certificate here.

We offer the opportunity to buy the following Thawte (a subsidiary of Verisign) and RapidSSL certificates: